Sebastian's Point
[…] Ultimately, the abortionists’ case became an instance of knowing what the law says but making the case that the law implies something completely different.
Regarding the direct enforcement interpretation, the Texas Supreme Court found this argument easy to dismiss, simply because there is no textual evidence to suggest that state agencies would enforce the law. In fact, the Texas Heartbeat Law makes it explicitly clear that state agencies cannot engage in a civil lawsuit against someone who commits an abortion. Sec. 171.208 of the law states, “an person, other than an officer or employee of a state or local governmental entity in this state, may bring a civil action against an person who: (1) performs or induces an abortion in violation of this subchapter; (2) knowingly engages in conduct that aids or abets the performance or inducement of an abortion, including paying for or reimbursing the costs of an abortion though insurance or otherwise …(3) intends to engage in conduct described by subdivision (1) or (2)”.[1] The text of the Texas Heartbeat Law could not be any clearer on whether state agencies could file a lawsuit in order to enforce the Texas Heartbeat Law.