top of page
[…] The far from natural procedures necessary to prepare a woman’s body to serve as a surrogate can have devastating short and long-term health consequences.

 

The proposed legislation does not contemplate whether military health policies or other individual or group insurance would cover the risks inherent to artificially induced pregnancy for hire. This leaves women at risk of losing their health and their lives for the benefit of wealthy couples who are using them in this new form of human trafficking.

 

____________________________________________

1   42 USC 274e, Prohibition of organ purchases, sets a penalty of $50,000 or 5 years imprisonment for any person who acts to “knowingly acquire, receive, or otherwise transfer any human organ for valuable consideration for use in human transplantation if the transfer affects removal and transfer of a uterus, gestational surrogacy allows a couple to use in vitro fertilization for the creation of their own biological human embryo, and then to pay a third-party woman for the use of her uterus as a “gestational carrier.”